How to arrange tracks when this happens?

General discussion about Music Studio.

How to arrange tracks when this happens?

Postby John0611 » Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:59 am

How do I arrange the tracks when this happens? Because I can't figure it out
Attachments
image.png
String ensemble and clarinet are both on the same channel
image.png (140.45 KiB) Viewed 2032 times
Visit johnmichaelvillaber.bandcamp.com for background music
John0611
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:30 pm
Location: Philippines, Quezon city

Re: How to arrange tracks when this happens?

Postby Bianca » Sun Jun 26, 2016 9:06 am

That screen shot is Synthesia I think.

So I'm a bit confused as to what your question is.

But this may help

http://www.synthesiagame.com/support/guide/songSetup
Bianca
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: How to arrange tracks when this happens?

Postby John0611 » Sun Jun 26, 2016 2:06 pm

music studio has that midi in feature right? But how do arrange it if two instruments in synthesia are on one track? Like the clarinet on synthesia is on the same channel as a string ensemble on synthesia, so my question is how do arrange the tracks in music studio when the instruments in synthesia are on the same channel.

(Sorry, I'm not really good at explaining :p)
Visit johnmichaelvillaber.bandcamp.com for background music
John0611
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:30 pm
Location: Philippines, Quezon city

Re: How to arrange tracks when this happens?

Postby Alex » Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:30 pm

Since one MIDI channel can only be assigned to one Music Studio track, you must assign different channels to different tracks in Synthesia. I can see no other way to distinguish the tracks.

To rearrange the tracks in Music Studio, tap and hold a tracks's icon:
http://www.xewton.com/musicstudio/doc/?id=7#Rearranging_tracks_and_changing_the_color
Image Image
Alex
 
Posts: 2071
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Austria

Re: How to arrange tracks when this happens?

Postby John0611 » Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:04 am

The only problem is that I don't know how to rearrange the tracks on synthesia and I don't even know if theres a way. And if I open the midi on ms and rearange the tracks there, it would change the tempo to the tempo that is on the first part ( some midi files have varrying tempo in different times )
Visit johnmichaelvillaber.bandcamp.com for background music
John0611
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:30 pm
Location: Philippines, Quezon city

Re: How to arrange tracks when this happens?

Postby Alex » Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:46 am

I don't know Synthesia well enough, but I think it's not necessary to rearrange tracks. Just change the channel of each track so that it matches the track number of your desired Music Studio track.

I can't find the screen that you posted in Synthesia, probably because I only have the free version. But there's a setting under Advanced -> MIDI Track Channel -> Force Unique, it should be enabled.
Image Image
Alex
 
Posts: 2071
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Austria

Re: How to arrange tracks when this happens?

Postby John0611 » Wed Jul 06, 2016 2:36 am

Its still the same! I saw something about instrument changing, that it can change instruments so everything will fit in 16 channels.
Visit johnmichaelvillaber.bandcamp.com for background music
John0611
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:30 pm
Location: Philippines, Quezon city


Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron