The Music Studio community forum has moved!
This forum is in read-only mode. Please visit the new Music Studio community forum.


Brand new to this app, looking for help.

Get help from other users.

Brand new to this app, looking for help.

Postby Sayders » Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:11 am

Hello! Can anyone help me with the inter-app feature?
I have the Steel Guitar app and want to use that in recordings.
It brings up the program in Music Studio but I get no recording.
I don't know if there are particular settings for this or what.
Music Studio seems great so far, I really hope I can use my other app with it.
Thank you.
Sayders
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Brand new to this app, looking for help.

Postby Alex » Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:27 pm

Hi! I just downloaded Yonac Steel Guitar and tested it with Music Studio 2.9 on an iPad.
Yonac Steel Guitar is listed as an IAA (Inter-App Audio) instrument (a fault on their side), but it's really an IAA Generator. Generators can only be recorded on audio tracks. Here's how:
  • Quit Yonac Steel Guitar first, to ensure a stable connection.
  • Add an audio track
  • Tap the record button
  • Instead of "Mono", select "Inter-App Audio"
  • To hear your song while recording, enable "Play song during recording"
  • In the list below, select "Yonac Steel Guitar (Generator)"
  • Steel Guitar opens and in the bottom right corner, the IAA panel with a Music Studio icon appears.
  • Tap the record button in the panel, then start playing and tap the pause button when you're done.
  • Switch back to Music Studio, maybe trim or edit the recorded audio file.

For more info see http://www.xewton.com/musicstudio/doc/?id=13#Inter-App_Audio
Image Image
Alex
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Brand new to this app, looking for help.

Postby Sayders » Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:07 pm

Thank you for the fast response. I will certainly try that method.
Also being new to this, would amplitube be approached in the
Same way to record into Music Studio?
Sayders
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Brand new to this app, looking for help.

Postby Alex » Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:50 pm

Amplitube is an effect, which means that it takes audio input, processes it (guitar amps) and outputs the result. To apply it via IAA on a track, select it as a track effect (IAA effects appear at the bottom of the effect list):
http://www.xewton.com/musicstudio/doc/?id=8#Effects
Image Image
Alex
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Brand new to this app, looking for help. audio rcording

Postby Cash » Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:35 am

Hi all,

Probably a very simple answer but how can I record audio without also having to record the playback of the other tracks - need to listen to them but used to do this on my old PC software with headphones at the same time as rcording through the mic. When I try to use headphones it seems to switch off the volume/microphone altogether - so I'm left with the only option of recording both the audio and the playback together???

Thanks!
Cash
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:29 am

Re: Brand new to this app, looking for help.

Postby Alex » Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:51 am

Hi Cash! Next time, please don't hijack an existing thread but create a new one for your question.

When I try to use headphones it seems to switch off the volume/microphone altogether

It is essential to use headphones for recording. Recording with the internal mic and no headphones always leads to bad quality and the song bleeding into the recording.
Which headphones do you connect, do they have an integrated mic? If the headphone cable has 3 pins (little rings), iOS disables the device's internal mic and switches to the headphone's mic. If it has 2 pins, iOS switches audio output to the headphones but leaves audio input to the internal mic.
Image Image
Alex
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Brand new to this app, looking for help.

Postby Cash » Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:04 pm

Sorry wasn't intentional there was no obvious way to create new thread!

Thanks for the help - I'll check that but my headphones have no mic - perhaps that's the issue then need to buy one with both given only one input socket in the iPad...
Cash
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:29 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron