The Music Studio community forum has moved!
This forum is in read-only mode. Please visit the new Music Studio community forum.


Tempo mapping and patch change commands.

General discussion about Music Studio.

Tempo mapping and patch change commands.

Postby Michaelis » Sat Mar 03, 2018 9:06 pm

Looking for a how too or confirmation that the progame can not do it. Trying do modify midi files for live performances that already have tempo change commands and patch change commands. Once imported into music studio they are ignored or gone...regardless...being able to do both of these things is kinda important...also...the ability to import a midi map and chose patches from external devices via midi out?
Michaelis
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 8:57 pm

Re: Tempo mapping and patch change commands.

Postby Alex » Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:49 pm

Sorry but Music Studio doesn't support tempo changes and MIDI program change events.
Both are on the list of feature suggestions: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=2409

also...the ability to import a midi map and chose patches from external devices via midi out?

The Send Params button can achieve this, in a limited way:
http://www.xewton.com/musicstudio/doc/?id=10#Send_params_button
Image Image
Alex
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Austria


Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron